Community guides
Twenty-seven communities, two markets, one local read.
Each guide covers the price range, home types, market pace, and the honest answer to "who does this area suit?" These are the neighborhoods Paul works every week, from Tigard to Oregon City and Boise to Middleton.
Oregon
Oregon Communities
Sixteen communities across Washington, Clackamas, Multnomah, and Yamhill counties: close-in value picks, premier lakefront addresses, new-construction corridors, and wine country. Paul has worked these markets for more than 20 years.
Living in the Portland Metro Area in 2026
Tigard
Roughly $600,000 to $620,000 typical for single-family homes
Area guide
Tualatin
Roughly $600,000 to $665,000 typical; median price near $633,000 to $650,000
Area guide
Lake Oswego
Roughly $850,000 to $1.2 million typical; detached-home median near $1.0 million
Area guide
West Linn
Roughly $650,000 to $1.05 million; median around $800,000 to $815,000
Area guide
Beaverton
Roughly $515,000 to $595,000 typical; entry townhomes from $350,000, luxury above $800,000
Area guide
Bethany
Roughly $750,000 to $800,000 typical; single-family median near $800,000
Area guide
Wilsonville
Roughly $550,000 to $705,000 typical; centered near $630,000 to $700,000
Area guide
Sherwood
Roughly $630,000 to $705,000 typical
Area guide
Milwaukie
Roughly $500,000 to $550,000 typical
Area guide
Oregon City
Roughly $550,000 to $650,000 typical; median near $580,000
Area guide
Portland
Roughly $525,000 to $570,000 typical for single-family homes; condos from the mid-$200s
Area guide
Aloha
Roughly $485,000 to $520,000 typical for single-family homes
Area guide
Forest Grove
Roughly $485,000 to $570,000 typical for single-family homes
Area guide
Hillsboro
Roughly $520,000 to $575,000 typical for single-family homes; townhomes from the $400,000s
Area guide
Happy Valley
Roughly $660,000 to $735,000 typical for single-family homes
Area guide
Newberg / Yamhill County
Roughly $500,000 to $560,000 in town; vineyards and estate properties well above
Area guide
Idaho
Idaho Communities
Eleven communities across Ada, Canyon, and Owyhee counties, from Boise's downtown energy to the new-construction corridors of Meridian, Kuna, and Star, plus the river towns of Marsing and Homedale. Paul now calls the valley home.
Living in the Boise Metro Area in 2026
Boise
Roughly $500,000 to $575,000 typical
Area guide
Meridian
Roughly $530,000 to $610,000 typical; from $400,000 to $1 million plus by submarket
Area guide
Eagle
Roughly $800,000 to $1.05 million typical; new construction around $1.25 million
Area guide
Nampa
Roughly $400,000 to $450,000 typical
Area guide
Caldwell
Roughly $395,000 to $465,000 typical
Area guide
Kuna
Roughly $400,000 to $550,000 typical; entry construction from about $335,000
Area guide
Star
Roughly $560,000 to $630,000 typical
Area guide
Middleton
Roughly $470,000 to $510,000 typical
Area guide
Garden City
Roughly $440,000 to $650,000 typical; new townhomes at the higher end
Area guide
Marsing
Roughly $350,000 to $390,000 typical for single-family homes
Area guide
Homedale
Roughly $225,000 to $360,000 typical, with farm and acreage properties higher
Area guideNot sure which community fits?
Tell Paul your budget, commute, and must-haves. He will narrow twenty-seven communities down to the two or three worth touring.